Zone 5 Calgary & District Dance Clubs

Zone 5 Clogging Clubs

FANCY DOUBLE C CLOGGERS (Calgary)

Thursday weekly 7-7:45 pm Beginners
7:45-8:45 pm Easy Intermediate
8:45-9:45 pm Intermediate & Advanced
Sunalta Community Hall
1627 10 Ave SW, Calgary
Contact: Janet Guise 403-279-4370

STRATHMORE STOMPERS (Strathmore)

Thursday weekly 6:15-7:15 pm Beginners
7:15- 8:45 pm Advanced
Strathmore Municipal Library
85 Lakeside Boulevard, Strathmore
Contact: 403-827-7911

Zone 5 Square Dance Clubs

ACEY PLUSES (Calgary)

CALLER: Lorne & Barb Smith
Thursday weekly 7-8 pm Plus Lessons starting Sep 14, 2017
8:30-10 pm Plus Dance
Computer squares $15 per couple
Winston Heights Community Hall
520-27 Ave NE, Calgary
Contact: Lorne or Barb 403-251-5390

BANFF TRAILERS (Calgary)

CALLER: Lorne & Barb Smith 403-251-5390
Saturday 1st & 3rd 7:30 pm Workshop, Dance 8 pm Mainstream Dance
Highwood Hall
16 Harlow Ave NW, Calgary
Contact Ben: 403-239-1077

CALLER: David Littlefair
Monday Weekly 7:30-9:30 pm. New Dancers
Highwood Hall
16 Harlow Ave NW, Calgary
Contact: Dave 403-620-5131

DOTS & DASHERS (Calgary)

CALLER: Tom & Maureen Dakers
Tuesday weekly 7:30–9:30 pm Beginners  & Mainstream
Sunalta Hall
1627 10 Ave SW, Calgary

CALLER: Tom & Maureen Dakers
Saturday 2nd & 4th 7:30 pm Round & Mainstream Club Dance
Sunalta Hall
1627 10 Ave SW, Calgary
Contact: Al Moody almoody@nucleus.com

DOUBLE A’S – A2 CLUB (Calgary)

CALLER: Lorne & Barb Smith
Tuesday weekly 7–8 pm C1 Dance, 8-10 pm A2 Dance
Computer Squares $7.50 per person
Winston Heights Community Hall
520 27 Ave NE, Calgary
Contact: Lorne or Barb 403-251-5390

FRIDAY PLUS (Calgary)

CALLER: Tom Dakers
Friday weekly 7-8 pm Plus Lessons
8-10 pm Plus Dance
Sunalta Hall
1627 10 Ave SW, Calgary
Contact: Tom Dakers 403-239-7507

HI-LAND SWINGERS (Calgary)

CALLER: Tom Dakers
Thursday weekly 7:30–9:30 pm New Dancers

CALLER: Tom Dakers
Wednesday 2nd & 4th 7:30-10 pm Rounds & Mainstream
North Haven Community Association
5003 North Haven Drive NW, Calgary
Contacts: Allan Lillies atlil@telus.net

PRAIRIE WINDS (Calgary)

CALLER: Tom & Maureen Dakers
Monday weekly 7-8:30 pm New Dancers
8:30-10 pm Mainstream
Sunalta Hall
1627 10 Ave SW, Calgary
Contact:Brian 403-968-8954

QUEENS & JACKS (Calgary)

CALLER: Glen Watts 403-671-7481
Monday weekly 7:30 pm. New Dancers & Mainstream
Braeside Community Hall
11024 Braeside Drive SW, Calgary

CALLER: Glen Watts
CUER: Frances Levitt drfm1@nucleus.com
Friday 2nd & 4th 7:30 pm Rounds, 8 pm Mainstream
Braeside Community Hall
11024 Braeside Drive SW, Calgary
Contact: information@queensandjacks.com

RAINBOW COUNTRY DANCERS (Nanton)

CALLER: David Symington
Tuesday 7:30-9:30 pm
Kozy Corner
2211 20 St, Nanton
Contact: Joan 403-646-2642
Elaine 403-625-4595

ROCKYVIEW RAMBLERS (Airdrie)

Friday Weekly 7:00-8:30 pm. New Dancers starting Sep 16
8:30-10:00 pm. Mainstream starting Sept 11
United Church CE Building
204-1 Ave E, Airdrie
Contact: Joyce & Dave Allen 403-293-0033
rvr@telus.net

WESTERN SQUARE DANCE CLUB – Formerly Swinging Singles (Calgary)

CALLER: Lorne & Barb Smith
Monday weekly 7–8:30 pm New Dancers
8:30-10 pm Mainstream
Winston Heights Community Hall
520 27 Ave NE, Calgary
Contact: Jean Love 403-248-5835

WHEATLAND WHIRLERS (Strathmore)

CALLER: Dave & Claudia Littlefair
Wednesday weekly 7 pm New Dancers
8-9:30 pm Mainstream
Westmount Elementary School
220 Wheatland Trail, Strathmore
Contact: Ian & Linda linda_langdon@hotmail.com

Zone 5 Round Dance Clubs

CUE STEPS (Calgary)

Sunday Weekly 1:00-2:30 pm. 2nd year Beginners
2:30-4:00 pm. Phase 3
6:30–8:30 pm. Phase 3 & 4
8:30–10:00 Phase 4 & 4 +
Winston Heights Community Hall
520-27 Ave NE, Calgary

Monday Weekly 10:30 am.-Noon Phase 2+
Noon-1:30 pm. Beginners
Winston Heights Community Hall
520-27 Ave NE, Calgary
Contact: Ken & Janice 403-279-3771

MERRY GO ROUND DANCE CLUB

CUER: Mary & Ron Milton
Private lessons available in your home
Contact: Mary 403-934-4344
luv2hyk@hotmail.com