Zone 3 Community Dance Capital District Association (formerly Edmonton & District)

 Zone 3 Clogging & Community Dance Clubs

Clubs are sorted alphabetically by name. Clubs outside Edmonton have the town specified after the club name.

BASHAW SUNSHINE CLOGGERS (Bashaw)

CUER: Marlene Drewes
Tuesday Weekly 4:30 pm. Easy Intermediate & Intermediate
Bashaw Ag Hall
Contact: Marlene Drewes 780-372-2025
drewes@telusplanet.net

Thursday Weekly 4:30 pm Easy Intermediate & Intermediate
Bashaw Ag Hall
Contact: Marlene Drewes as above

BLIZZARD CLOGGERS (Fort Saskatchewan)

CUER: Birgit Blizzard
Tuesday Weekly 9:30-11 am, Intermediate & Easy Intermediate

Thursday Weekly 6:30-7:30 pm. Beginners
7:30-8:30 pm. Easy Intermediate
8:30-9:30 pm. Intermediate

Normandy Room, Royal Canadian Legion
9964 93 Ave, Fort Saskatchewan
Contact: Birgit 780-998-5405
birgitblizzard@shaw.ca
www.blizzardcloggers.ca

COMMUNITY DANCE PROGRAM

INSTRUCTORS: Jim & Sheila New, Al Deby, Dave Patterson
Sunday Weekly 2:30-4:00 pm
St. Augustine’s Church
6110 Fulton Road, Edmonton
Contact: Sheila New 780-467-5180
new1@telusplanet.net
This program is suspended for now. Contact Sheila if you are interested.

EDMONTON CLOGGERS

CUER: Tracy Walters
Friday Weekly 10:15-11:15 am. Beginners Plus
11:30 am.-12:30 pm. Intermediate
South East Edmonton Seniors Activity Center (SEESA)
9350 82 St NW, Edmonton
Contact: Tracy Van Dyk 780-571-1325
clogger40.tvd@gmail.com

FOOTWERX! CLOGGING CLUB

CUER: Adele Brewer
Monday Weekly 6-7:30 pm Intermediate (4 yr experience)
Wednesday Weekly 6-7 pm Easy Intermediate, 7-8 pm Beginners
Northgate Lions Club
7524 139 Ave NW, Edmonton
Contact: Adele Brewer 780-893-1023
footwerx@yahoo.ca

WILD ROSE COUNTRY CLOGGERS

Cuer: Joan Tharme
Thursday Weekly 9:15-10:15 am Experienced Cloggers
Westend Senior Activity Centre
9629 176 St, Edmonton
Contact: Joan 780-463-9381 tharme@shaw.ca

Zone 3 Square Dance Clubs

Clubs are sorted alphabetically by name. Clubs outside Edmonton have the town specified after the club name.

ATHABASCA RIVER RAMBLERS (Athabasca)

CALLERS: Bob & Ethel Fyfe, Phil & Jo Sedgwick
Friday Weekly 7:00-9:00 pm. Alternating New Dancers & Mainstream
Turnabout Avenue Place
5412 50 Ave, Athabasca
Contact: Bob & Ethel Fyfe 780-829-2226, Phil & Jo jpsedgwick11@gmail.com

BOYLE TWILIGHT TWIRLERS (Boyle)

CALLERS: Bob & Ethel Fyfe and Phil & Jo Sedgwick
Sunday Weekly 2-5 pm New Dancers & Mainstream
NEW Boyle Senior Drop-in Centre
4908 3 St S, Boyle
Contact: Mary Coleman 780-689-2593, ReubenMary@outlook.com
Doug & Heather 780-675-5099 dhkariel@telusplanet.net

 COUNTRY COUSINS (Sherwood Park)

CALLER: Wayne & Agnes Russell
Tuesday Weekly 7:00-8:30 pm New Dancers
8:30-9:30 pm Mainstream
Festival Place
100 Festival Way, Sherwood Park
Contact: Gordon & Debra Harke 780-467-5905, a.harke@sban.net

COUNTRY SUNSHINERS

CALLER: Murray & Barb Few
Friday Weekly 7-10 pm Mainstream
See Promenader or club website:
www.countrysunshiners.com
Duggan Community Hall
3728-106 St NW, Edmonton
Contact: Carman Dufresne 780-434-7227, carduf@telus.net

CROSSFIRE MAINSTREAM

CALLERS: Gary & Eileen Smith & Shane Lieber
Saturdays monthly. See poster for dates & times
North Glenora Community League Hall
13535 109A Ave NW, Edmonton
Contact: Gary & Eileen Smith 780-706-1716, eileen.smith@persona.ca
Shane Lieber shanegm123@live.ca

 

CROSS FIRE PLUS

CALLER: Gary & Eileen Smith
Select Sundays 2:00-4:00 pm. See poster for dates
North Glenora Community League Hall
13535-109A Ave NW, Edmonton
Contact: Gary 780-706-1716

 

DOUBLE DIAMOND DANCERS

CALLER: Ken & Charmaine Sipe
Tuesday Weekly 7:00-8:30 pm New Dancers
8:30-9:30 pm Mainstream starting Sep 26, 2017
Bethlehem Lutheran Church
4638 117 Ave NW, Edmonton
Contact: John 780-475-4412, jofirmaniuk@shaw.ca
Visitations: Vivian 780-469-2457
www.doublediamondsquaredanceclub.ca

EDMONTON SINGLES SQUARES

Singles and couples welcome.
CALLER: Lorne & Bernadette Anderson
Monday Weekly 7:00-8:30 pm New Dancers
8:30-10 pm Mainstream
Queen Mary Park Community League
10844-117 St NW, Edmonton
Contact: Janice 780-487-0440, fendall@telusplanet.net
Marion: 780-460-2575, marionschuster@telus.net
Visitations: Blanche 780-483-7743

ENTRANCE-HINTON SQUARE DANCE CLUB (Hinton)

CALLER: Bill & Vickie Hilchie
2nd Sunday Monthly Nov-Apr except Dec 3-5:30 pm New dancers & Mainstream
United Church Basement (down in the valley)
101 Maskuta Drive, Hinton
Contact: Trudy 780-865-5141, trudy2richardtanner@hotmail.com

EVANSBURG SQUARE DANCERS (Evansburg)

Caller: Henry Hughes
Thursday Weekly 7:30-9:30 pm New Dancers & Mainstream
Evansburg Legion (upstairs)
4823 50 St, Evansburg
Contact: Carolyne Hood 780-727-4099

EXTRA DANCE

CALLER: Murray and Barb Few
Thursday 2nd & 4th 7:00-8:30 pm New Plus
8:30-10:00 pm Full Plus & Rounds
St. Edmund’s Parish Hall
13120-116 St NW, Edmonton (north entrance)
Contact: Murray 780-434-2000, mbfew@planet.eon.net

HAPPY HOMESTEADERS (Leduc)

CALLER: Dave & Doreen Kurney
Monday Weekly 7:00-8:15 pm New Dancers
8:15 pm.-9:30 pm Mainstream
Telford House
4907 46 St, Leduc
Contact: Norman Lake 780-919-9046, enlake@shaw.ca
David Lake 780-238-6771

KICK-A-POO-KIDS (Bon Accord)

GUEST CALLERS EACH WEEK
Thursday Weekly 7:00-8:30 pm. New Dancers
8:30-9:30 pm. Mainstream/Plus
Bon Accord Community Hall, 5025 50 Ave, Bon Accord
Contact: Gary & Lois Wood 780-973-6923
Jeannie Frederiksen 780-942-2959, danespride@aol.com
Les Wittig & Marion Teynor 587-873-4806

LUKE’S & LUCYS

CALLER: Wayne & Agnes Russell
CUER: Arlene McLafferty
Thursday 1st, 3rd, 5th 7:00-8:30 pm New Plus
8:30-10 pm Full Plus & Rounds
St. Edmund’s Parish Hall (Use Northside Entrance)
13120-116 St NW, Edmonton
Contact: Terry 780-454-4200, terrycoulbourn@hotmail.com
Garry & Cheryl 780-481-8270, atchisong@hotmail.com

SANDHOLM CROSSROAD DANCERS (Sandholm)

CALLER: Dave & Doreen Kurney
Thursday Weekly 7-9:30 pm Mainstream with some Rounds and Plus
Sandholm Hall
10 miles south of Thorsby on Sec Hwy 778
Contact: Dave: 780-238-5844 2dkurney@gmail.com, Doris 780-389-2381

ST. PETERS 2X4’S

CALLERS: Ken & Charmaine Sipe 1st, 3rd, 5th weeks
Glen & Audrey Eliasson 2nd & 4th weeks
CUER: (Clogging & Rounds) Joan Tharme
Friday Weekly 7:00-8:30 pm New Dancers
8:30-8:40 pm Pay Parade & Clogging
8:40-10:00 pm Mainstream & Workshop
West Jasper/Sherwood Community Hall
9620 152 St NW, Edmonton
Contacts: Frank 780-455-6527, Rolf & Maxine 780-478-2793
Mike & Anne 780-481-3122
www.square-dancing-2x4s.org
Hearing assistance available.

WANDERING SQUARES

CALLERS: Varies
Summer dances at various locations in Alberta; see Featured Dances section
Contact: Allan & Norma Serra 780-466-3564 serrallnorma35@gmail.com

WEST EDMONTON PROMENADERS

CALLER: Guests (See website)
Wednesday Weekly 7:00-9:45 pm Mainstream
New Dancers (Contact Club)
Belmead Community League Hall
9109 182 St St NW, Edmonton
Contact: Ken Crighton 780-488-4675, kcrighton@shaw.ca
Della Baillie 780-233-3717, dellabaillie@gmail.com
Email: weprom16@gmail.com
www.wepromenaders.ca
Hearing assistance available

WHITECOURT WHIRLERS (Whitecourt)

CALLER: Bill De Groot
Friday Weekly 7:00-9:00 pm Mainstream & Beginners
Legion Hall
4928 51 Ave, Whitecourt
Contact: Bill De Groot 780-584-2604, fittobesquared@gmail.com
Crystal 780-779-3750, Angela 780-778-3920

YELLOWHEAD SQUARE DANCE CLUB (Edson)

CALLER: Bill Hilchie & Vicki Quinn
Last Sunday Monthly Oct-Apr except Dec 2:00-4:30 pm. New and Mainstream Dancers
Pine Grove School
4619 12 Ave, Edson
Contact: Linda 780-723-8079 lmblock9@telus.net
Freeda Loveless 780-723-7067, Terry Ruth 780-723-9200

Zone 3 Round Dance, Ballroom, & Line Dancing Clubs

FUN STEPS -ROUND DANCE (Edmonton)

CUER: Mary & Bruce Nelson
Monday Weekly 7-9 pm, New, Ph 2-3
Delwood School
7315 Delwood Road NW, Edmonton
Contact: Mary & Bruce Nelson 780-467-1141, mbnelson@shaw.ca
Please phone first in case the school is in use.

Friday Weekly 7:00-9:00 pm. Phase 3, 4, 5
Delwood School
7315 Delwood Road NW, Edmonton
Contact Mary & Bruce as above.
Please phone first in case the school is in use.

KENSINGTON STROLLERS-ROUND DANCE & BALLROOM (Edmonton)

CUER: Glen & Audrey Eliasson
Monday Weekly 6:30-7:45 pm Phase 3 Basic
7:45-9:30 pm Phase 2, 3 & 4
Dutch Canadian Club
13312 142 St NW, Edmonton
Contact: Audrey 780-454-6357, gee4@telus.net
Hearing assistance available

Wednesday Weekly 7:00 -8:20 pm New Round Dancers
8:20-9:30 pm. Phase 2 & Intro to Phase 3
Dutch Canadian Club (see address above)
Contact: Audrey as above.
Hearing assistance available

LINE DANCING (Edmonton-Mill Woods)

INSTRUCTOR: Tracy Walters
Wednesday Weekly 10-11 am Beginners
Mill Woods Senior Activity Center
2610 Hewes Way NW, Edmonton
Contact: Tracy Van Dyke 780-571-1325, 780-270-3479, clogger40tvd@gmail.com

LINE DANCING (South East Edmonton)

INSTRUCTOR: Tracy Walters
Thursday Weekly 10:45-11:45 am Beginners, 12:15-1:15 pm Intermediate
South East Edmonton Seniors Association
9350 82 St NW, Edmonton
Contact: Tracy 780-571-1325, 780-270-3479, clogger40tvd@gmail.com

LINE DANCING (Spruce Grove)

INSTRUCTOR: Tracy Walters
Thursday Weekly 7:30-8:30 pm Beginners
Royal Canadian Legion
215 McLeod Ave, Spruce Grove
Contact: Tracy Walter as above

LINE DANCING (Edmonton-West)

INSTRUCTOR: Tracy Walters
Wednesday Weekly 12:30-2 pm Beginners, 2-3:30 pm Intermediate
West Edmonton Seniors Activity Center
9629 176 St NW, Edmonton
Contact: Tracy Van Dyke as above.

WILD ROSE COUNTRY DANCERS-ROUND DANCE (Edmonton)

CUER: Joan Tharme
Thursday Weekly 10:25-11:10 am New Round Dancers (Waltz)
10:25-11:55 am New Round Dancers (Waltz cont’s & Two Step)
11:55 am-1:10 pm Experience Round Dancers (Ph 2+, Ph 3 Rumba, Cha & Foxtrot, Ph 3 waltz & mambo cont’d)
Westend Seniors’ Activity Centre
9629 176 St NW, Edmonton
Contact: Joan Tharme 780-463-9381, tharme@shaw.ca